Banner


 

For amendments and additions please contact Tony Mansell (01872 552098)
tony@manselltrelease.wanadoo.co.uk
Camborne Town Band Contest Results
Cornish Contests
Best of Brass Festival at Truro
2010 Open Entertainment  4th Kevin MacKenzie
Bugle Contest (The West of England Bandsmen’s Festival)
** Denotes Royal Trophy winners (criteria changed in 1986 when the march was disregarded in the award)
1912 (1st) ** Maritana & Own Choice hymn...Sandon William Vincent Wallace 1st W J Uren 
1913 ** Emilia  Donizetti 1st Walter Nuttall
Own Choice hymn...Sandon  1st  
1914 to 1918     Contest suspended during First World War
1919 ** The Gondoliers  Sullivan 1st E J Williams
Own Choice hymn…Eventide 1st
1920 - 1923 Did Not Attend
1924 William Tell  Rossini 3rd E J Williams
Own Choice hymn U  
Recitative & Chorus Messiah (Open Section) 2nd  
1925 ** Euryanthe  Weber 1st A W Parker
Hymn Calcutta  (Open) T Clark 1st  
Hymn to Music (Open) Dudley Buck 1st  
1926 Oberon Weber 2nd A W Parker
I heard the voice of Jesus say (Open)    
Kyrie & Gloria (Open) Mozart  
1927 ** Grand Selection Halevy arr H Round 1st A W Parker
Hymn Sennen (Open) arr W Adamson 1st  
Behold and See/Lift up your hearts (Open)   1st  
1928 Il Travatore  Verdi/H Round 2nd A W Parker
Hymn Rhyd-y-Groes (Open) 1st  
Achieved is the glorious work (Open)   1st  
1929 Lohengrin  Richard Wagner 3rd A W Parker
Hymn Tune Sandon in G (Open) Purday 2nd  
Chorus We Bow our Head (Open) Bach 2nd  
1930 Nabucco Verdi 4th A W Parker
March Tannhauser (Open) Richard Wagner 4th  
Chorus Amen  (Open) Handel 4th  
1931 Grand Selection Mendelssohn’s Works  Wm Rimmer 2nd A W Parker
Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin (Open) Richard Wagner 2nd  
We never will bow down (Open) Handel  2nd  
1932 Grand Selection Donizetti 2nd A W Parker
Processional March Welcome (Open) Julian Sherwood 3rd  
Chorus Worthy is the Lamb  (Open) Handel 3rd  
1933 No contest held
1934 Der Freischutz Weber 3rd A W Parker
Largo  Handel 2nd  
1935 Grand Selection Haydn Wm Rimmer 3rd A W Parker
Intro & March from William Tell Rossini/Brier 3rd  
1936 ** Roberto Il Diavolo Meyerbeer 1st A W Parker
War March of the Priests  Mendelssohn 1st  
1937 Grand Selection Wagner’s Works 2nd A W Parker
Pomp & Circumstance No. 1  Sir Edward Elgar 1st  
1938 Grand Selection Spohr Spohr/H Round 3rd A W Parker
From Judas Maccabaeus   Handel 3rd  
1939 ** L’Etoile du Nord Meyerbeer  1st A W Parker
By Babylon’s Wave  Gounod 1st  
1940 to 1946     Contest suspended during Second World War
1947 ** Les Preludes  Liszt/Rimmer 1st A W Parker
Hymn to Music Dudley Buck 1st  
1948 ** Themes from Symphony No. 5  Beethoven 1st A W Parker
Grand March Tannhauser Richard Wagner 1st  
1949 ** Coriolanus  Cyril Jenkins 1st A W Parker
Worthy is the Lamb (Messiah)  1st  
1950 ** Carmen  Bizet 1st A W Parker 
Coronation March from Le Prophete 1st  
1951 ** The Royal Water Music Handel 2nd A W Parker 
The Spirit of Pageantry  Percy Fletcher 1st  
1952 ** The Valkyre Richard Wagner 1st F J Roberts 
La Reine de Saba  Gounod 2nd  
1953 ** Overture for an Epic Occasion  Wright 1st F J Roberts 
Pomp & Circumstance No. 1 Sir Edward Elgar 2nd  
1954 Robin Hood - McFarren 2nd F J Roberts
Grand March from Aida  Verdi 1st  
1955 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik  Mozart 2nd F J Roberts
And the Glory of the Lord  Handel 2nd  
1956 ** Grand Selection Mendelssohn’s Works 2nd F J Roberts 
Festival March 1st  
1957 ** Grand Selection Haydn 1st F J Roberts 
Symphonic March Silvio Mancini 1st
1958 ** Grand Selection Cavalleria Rusticana Mascagni 1st F J Roberts 
The Hungarian March  Hector Berlioz 2nd  
1959 ** Ballet Music William Tell  Rossini 1st F J Roberts 
Thou Alone Art Holy Beethoven 3rd  
1960 Scheherazade  Rimsky-Korsakov 3rd F J Roberts
Huldingungsmarsch  Grieg 3rd  
1961 Did Not Attend
1962 ** From Symphony No. 5 Tchaikowsky 2nd F J Roberts 
Pomp & Circumstance No. 4 Sir Edward Elgar 1st  
1963 Tintagel  Dennis Wright 2nd F J Roberts
Choral Prelude Deep Harmony 3rd  
1964 Resurgam   Eric Ball 2nd F J Roberts
County Palatine Maurice Johnston 1st  
1965 -1970 Did Not Attend
1971 Rhapsody in Brass  Dean Goffin 2nd D Johnston
Spring Grieg 2nd  
1972 ** Symphonic Prelude Blackfriers 1st D Johnston 
Grand March Whitehall 1st  
1973 ** Overture Le Roi D’Ys  Lalo 1st D Johnston 
Coronation March from Le Prophete 2nd  
1974 Cornish Festival Overture  Eric Ball 2nd D Johnston
Toccata from Suite Gothique 4th  
1975 Diadem of Gold  G Bailey 3rd B Bygrave
Hymn to Music Dudley Buck 4th  
1976 Peniel  Eric Ball 4th D Greenwood
Lament of the Captive Jews 3rd  
1977 Triumphant Rhapsody Gilbert Vinter 4th D Greenwood
Pilgrims’ Chorus from Tannhauser Richard Wagner 1st  
1978 - 1979     Did Not Attend
1980 Journey into Freedom Eric Ball 3rd D Greenwood
Toccata from Suite Gothique 3rd  
1981 ** Freedom  Hubert Bath 1st D Greenwood 
March Molinnis Park  Jon Hall 2nd  
1982 - 1985     Did Not Attend
1986 The Force of Destiny  Verdi/Frank Wright 2nd Mike Cotter
Homage March  Grieg 2nd  
1987 Did Not Attend
1988 ** High Peak Eric Ball 1st Stephen Sykes 
British Bandsman Derek Broadbent 1st  
1989 ** The Corsair Hector Berlioz 1st Stephen Sykes 
Elegiac Melody No. 2 - Spring   Grieg  1st  
1990 ** Benvenuto Cellini Hector Berlioz/F Wright 1st Stephen Sykes 
Pilgrims Chorus from Tannhauser Richard Wagner 1st  
1991 Did Not Attend
1992 ** Pageantry  Herbert Howells 1st D Greenwood 
Lohengrin – Introduction to Act III Richard Wagner/Denis Wright 2nd  
1993 ** Carnival Overture Op 92  Antonin Dvorak/G Brand 1st D Greenwood 
Lament of the Captive Jews  Verdi 2nd  
1994 Journey Into Freedom  Eric Ball 3rd D Greenwood
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada) 1st  
1995 ** James Cook, Circumnavigator  Gilbert Vinter 1st D Greenwood 
Grand March from Aida   Verdi 1st  
1996 Variations on a Ninth  Gilbert Vinter 2nd D Greenwood 
Toccato from Organ Symphony No. 5 1st  
1997 Did Not Attend
1998 ** The Wayfarer (Sinfonietta)  Eric Ball 1st L Adams 
Senator  George Allan 2nd  
1999 ** Festival Music Eric Ball 1st L Adams 
Worthy is the Lamb (Messiah) 1st  
2000 ** The Land of the Long White Cloud 1st Frank Renton 
March Huldigungsmarsch (Homage) 2nd  
2001 Did Not Attend
2002 ** Diversions on a Bass Theme  George Lloyd 1st D Greenwood 
Centaur Derek Broadbent 1st  
2003 ** Paganini Variations  Philip Wilby 1st Frank Renton 
Ravenswood  Wm Rimmer 1st  
2004 ** The Essence of Time  Peter Graham 1st Frank Renton 
Hymn Praise My Soul 1st  
2005 ** Contest Music  Wilfred Heaton 1st Frank Renton 
Roll Away Bet J Ord Hume 2nd  
2006 Year of the Dragon  Philip Sparke 3rd Frank Renton
Hymn Love Divine  arr Philip Wilby 3rd  
2007 ** Le Carnival Romain  Hector Berlioz 1st Frank Renton
Celebration Lesley Condon 1st  
2008 Salute to Youth   Gilbert Vinter 2nd Frank Renton
Elegiac Melody No. 2 - Spring   Grieg/Pat Ryan 2nd  
2009 ** Partita Philip Sparke 1st Kevin Mackenzie
Honest Toil William Rimmer 1st
Camborne Band Contest and Cycle Races (at Bassett Recreation Ground)
1898 Maritana  2nd
Own Choice
Chacewater Contest
1902 Sons of Brittannia   Arr Wm Rimmer 1st W J Uren
Own Choice marching contest  2nd W J Uren
1904 Songs of Schubert   Arr Wm Rimmer 1st W J Uren
County Contest at Newquay
1897 (17th) Beauties of Scotland 1st W J Uren
1898 ???? 1st ????
Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest 
1956 Own Choice...Mendelssohn’s Music  1st Fred Roberts
1957 Themes from Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony  1st Fred Roberts
Open Section March U
1958 Coriolanus  Cyril Jenkins 1st Fred Roberts
Open Section March 1st
1972 Blackfriers  E Cundell 1st Derek Johnston
Open Section Concert  1st
1973 Own Choice...Triumphant Rhapsody  1st Derek Johnston
Open Section Concert  2nd
1974 Corsair  1st Derek Johnston
Open Section Concert  1st
1975 Symphony of Marches  Gilbert Vinter 2nd Bernard Bygrave
Open Section Concert ????
1977 Comedy Overture  John Ireland 1st Derek Greenwood
Open Section Concert  1st
1978 Journey into Freedom  Eric Ball 2nd Derek Greenwood
1983 The Wayfarer  1st
1984 Les Francs Juges  Hector Berlioz/Frank Wright 1st Derek Greenwood
1988 Beatrice and Benedict  Hector Berlioz/???? 1st Stephen Sykes
1992 Le Roi D'ys? F.Wright 1st Derek Greenwood
1995 Own Choice...Paganini Variations   Philip Wilby 2nd Derek Greenwood
1996 Own Choice...Essence of Time   2nd Derek Greenwood
1998 Own Choice...Paganini Variations   Philip Wilby 2nd Leonard Adams
1999 Own Choice…Between the Moon & Mexico Philip Sparke 1st Leonard Adams
2005 Own Choice...Rienzi Own Choice  Richard Wagner/ 1st Lt Col Chris Davies
Open Section Concert  1st  
Helston Contest
1928 Semiramide   Rossini/???? 2nd A W Parker
Own Choice march 1st A W Parker
1929 Labour & Love  Percy Fletcher 1st A W Parker
Own Choice march 1st A W Parker
Indian Queens Contest  
1913 Maritana & Poliuto William Vincent Wallace 1st W J Uren
Kerrier’s Brass in Concert 
1980 Own Choice concert 1st Derek Greenwood?
1981 Own Choice concert 1st Derek Greenwood?
Lelant Contest  
1913 Emilia Donizetti  1st W J Uren
Own Choice march 1st W J Uren
Liskeard Contest  
1914 The Martyrs & Own Choice hymn Donizetti ????? 2nd Wm Layman
Pencoys Four Lanes Contest  
1909 ???? ???? ????
1912 ???? 1st ????
1913 Emilia  Donizetti  2nd Walter Nuttall
Own Choice marching contest  2nd  
Penwith Band Festival
1977 Symphony of Marches  1st Derek Greenwood
1979 Variations on a Ninth Gilbert Vinter  2nd Derek Greenwood
Penzance Contest  
1927 (1st) March The Exile 2nd A W Parker
Operatic Beauties 1st A W Parker
1928 Semiramide Overture Rossini/???? 1st A W Parker
Own Choice hymn...Sandon  Purday 1st A W Parker
1929 Labour & Love Percy Fletcher 3rd A W Parker
Own Choice march U A W Parker
1930 Auber Selection 1st A W Parker
Hymn Holly 1st A W Parker
1931 The Mastersingers Richard Wagner/???? 1st A W Parker
March Mephistopheles 1st A W Parker
1933 Gounod 2nd A W Parker
March BB & CF J Ord Hume 3rd A W Parker 
Redruth Contest(s)
1919 (1st) The Gondoliers - Sullivan 2nd E J Williams
Own Choice march 1st E J Williams
1929 ???? 1st ????
1930 (1st) Auber Selection 2nd A W Parker
Own Choice march 1st A W Parker
1931 Mendelssohn’s Works 2nd A W Parker
Hallelujah Chorus 1st A W Parker
1936 Coriolanus Cyril Jenkins 2nd A W Parker
March Mandora 2nd A W Parker
1937 Lorenzo  Thomas Keighley  3rd A W Parker
Chorus 3rd A W Parker
St Austell Contest 
1909 Le Domino Noir / Lomardi Auber / Verdi 1st W J Uren
     
St Columb-Carworgie Contest (Fraddon Band)
1911 Song Echoes  / Apollo arr Wm Rimmer 1st W J Uren
St Ives Contest 
1927 (6th) Own Choice...Operatic Beauties 1st A W Parker
Own Choice hymn 2nd A W Parker
1928 Semiramide Rossini/???? 1st A W Parker
Own Choice march 1st A W Parker
1929 Labour & Love  Percy Fletcher 1st A W Parker
Own Choice march 1st A W Parker
Stenalees Contest
1929 (8th) Labour & Love Percy Fletcher 2nd A W Parker
Trevenson Park Contest (Pool) 
1896 Own Choice concert 1st ????
1898 Own Choice concert 1st ????
Truro Contest  
1914 (1st) Zar-undu Zimmermann 2nd Wm Layman
Wadebridge Contest  
1913 (2nd Bohemian Girl & Poliuto 1st W J Uren
1914 The Outlaw 1st Wm Layman
Regional, National & International Contests
All England Masters 
1989 Cloudcatcher Fells John McCabe  13th Stephen Sykes 
1990 Blitz  Derek Bourgeois  10th Stephen Sykes
1991 Harmony Music  Philip Sparke  10th Stephen Sykes.
1999 Tristan Encounters Martin Ellerby  20th Leonard Adams 
2004 Harrison’s Dream  Peter Graham 16th Lt Col Chris Davies 
BBC Challenging Brass 
1965 Own Choice concert 2nd Fred Roberts
Best of Brass
1978 ???? Derek Greenwood
1982 (Lost in semi-finals to Desford Colliery) jnt 3rd Derek Greenwood
British Open Qualifier...Spring Festival Grand Shield  
1988 Un Vie De Matelot (A Sailor’s Life)  Robert Farnon 12th Stephen Sykes
British Open Grand Shield Qualifier...Spring Festival Senior Cup  
2003 Pagannini Variations  Philip Wilby  16th Paul Murrell 
British Open Senior Cup Qualifier...Spring Festival Senior Trophy
2005 Connotations  Edward Gregson 7th Captain Peter Curtis 
2006 The Essence of Time  Peter Graham 7th Richard Evans
2008 Epic Symphony  Percy Fletcher 5th Frank Renton
2009 Spectrum  Gilbert Vinter 7th Kevin McKenzie
Granada Band of the Year  
1978 Own Choice concert 9th Derek Greenwood
West of England Championship…Second Section (later the First Section) 
1945 Beethoven’s 5th Symphony 1st A W Parker
West of England Championship…Championship Section 
1946 Qualified unopposed
1947 Qualified unopposed
1948 Fantasia in F   Mozart/Sargeant  1st A W Parker
1949 Morning Rhapsody  Eric Ball 1st A W Parker
1950 Festival Overture  Henry Geehl 1st A W Parker
1951 Rule-enforced absence – automatic entrance to final
1952 Resurgam Eric Ball 1st F J Roberts
1953 Rhapsody in Brass Dean Goffin 1st F J Roberts
1954 Clive of India  J Holbrooke 1st F J Roberts
1955 Rule-enforced absence – automatic entrance to final
1956 Orion  Granville Bantock 1st F J Roberts
1957 Themes from Symphony No 9   1st F J Roberts
1958 Moor of Venice  Alwyn  1st F J Roberts
1959 Wuthering Heights  Raynor F J Roberts
1960 Themes from Symphony No 5 Tchaikovsky 2nd F J Roberts
1961 Did Not Attend
1962 Salute to Youth  Gilbert Vinter 2nd F J Roberts
1963 Rienzi   Richard Wagner 1st F J Roberts
1964 Symphony of Marches  Gilbert Vinter 1st F J Roberts 
1965 Themes From The 1st Symphony  Beethoven 2nd F J Roberts
1966 Blackfriars  Cundell ???? F J Roberts
1967 Festival Music Eric Ball  3rd? F J Roberts
1968 Themes from Symphony No 8  Beethoven 3rd F J Roberts
1969 Diadem of Gold G Bailey 3rd F J Roberts
1970 Did Not Attend
1971 A Joyful Noise Gordon Jacob ???? D Johnston?
1972 Concert Overture for Brass Band  Vilem Tausky 1st D Johnston
1973 The Plantagenets  Edward Gregson 1st D Johnston
1974 Variations on a Ninth Gilbert Vinter 3rd D Johnston
1975 Journey Into Freedom Eric Ball ???? B Bygrave?
1976 Spectrum  Gilbert Vinter ???? D A Greenwood?
1977 Pageantry Herbert Howells 1st D A Greenwood
1978 The Belmont Variations Sir Arthur Bliss 1st D A Greenwood 
1979 Variations for Brass Band  Ralph Vaughan Williams ???? D A Greenwood
1980 Beatrice and Benedict Hector Berlioz 2nd D A Greenwood
1981 Variations on The Shining River  Rubbra 3rd D A Greenwood
1982 Essay Edward Gregson 1st D A Greenwood
1983 Images  John McCabe 2nd D A Greenwood
1984 Waverley Hector Berlioz 2nd D A Greenwood
1985 Contest Music Wilfred Heaton 2nd D A Greenwood
1986 Variations on a Theme by Hadyn  Brahms 2nd Steven Sykes
1987 Diversions on a Bass Theme  George Lloyd 3rd Steven Sykes
1988 Ballet for Band  Joseph Horovitz 2nd Steven Sykes
1989 Prisms  Peter Graham 2nd Steven Sykes
1990 The Beacons  Ray Steadman-Allen 1st Steven Sykes
1991 Journey Into Freedom  Eric Ball 10th Steven Sykes
1992 Frontier  Michael Ball 5th D A Greenwood
1993 Of Men and Mountains E Gregson 2nd D A Greenwood
1994 Partita  Philip Sparke 2nd D A Greenwood
1995 Un Vie de Matelot  Robert Farnon 3rd D A Greenwood
1996 Sounds John Golland 4th D A Greenwood
1997 A Lowry Sketch  Philip Wilby 4th T Wyss
1998 Montage  Peter Graham 2nd Leonard Adams
1999 Blitz Derek Bourgeois  3rd Leonard Adams
2000 Variations on an Enigma Philip Sparke  6th Leonard Adams
2001 Jazz Philip Wilby 1st Frank Renton
2002 Whitsun Wakes  Michael Ball 2nd Frank Renton 
2003 Prague  Judith Bingham 1st Frank Renton
2004 Tristan Encounters Martin Ellerby 2nd Frank Renton
2005 Overture to the Opera Rienzi      Wagner/Lorriman 5th Frank Renton
2006 Journey to the Centre of the Earth  Peter Graham 2nd Frank Renton
2007 Isaiah 40  Robert Redhead 4th Frank Renton
2008 Festival Music  Eric Ball 6th Frank Renton
2009 Salute to Youth  Gilbert Vinter 1st Gary Cutt
2010 English Heritage George Lloyd 2nd Ian Porthouse
Great National Band Festival (Crystal Palace) Junior Cup (A) Contest (Third Section) 
1926 L’Arlesienne Bizet/???? A W Parker
Great National Band Festival (Crystal Palace) Grand Shield (Second Section)
1927 ???? A W Parker
1928 Egmont  Beethoven/ A W Parker
National Brass Band Championship of Great Britain…Second Section (later the First Section)
1945 Kenilworth  Sir Arthur Bliss 1st A W Parker
National Brass Band Championship of Great Britain…Championship Section 
1946 Oliver Cromwell  Henry Geehl 6th A W Parker
1947 Freedom  Hubert Bath ???? A W Parker
1948 On the Cornish Coast  Henry Geehl ???? A W Parker
1949 Comedy Overture  John Ireland ???? A W Parker
1950 Pageantry  Herbert Howells ???? A W Parker  
1951 Epic Symphony  Percy Fletcher 6th F J Roberts
1952 The Frogs Granville Bantock ???? F J Roberts
1953 Diadem of Gold  G Bailey 15th F J Roberts
1954 Sovereign Heritage  J Beaver ???? F J Roberts
1956 Festival Music Eric Ball ???? F J Roberts
1957 Variations for Brass Band Ralph Vaughan Williams ???? F J Roberts
1958 Variations on the Shining River E Rubbra   ???? F J Roberts
1962 La Forza del Destino Verdi 14th F J Roberts
1963 Belmont Variations Sir Arthur Bliss 9th F J Roberts
1964 Variations on a Ninth Gilbert Vinter 21st F J Roberts
1965 Triumphant Rhapsody Gilbert Vinter 6th F J Roberts
1972 A Kensington Concerto Eric Ball  14th D Johnston
1973 Freedom Hubert Bath 5th D Johnston 
1977 Connotations for Brass Band  E Gregson 4th D A Greenwood
1978 Checkmate  Sir Arthur Bliss 14th D A Greenwood
1980 Carnival Overture  Antonin Dvorak/G Brand 12th D A Greenwood
1982 Contest Music Wilfred Heaton 4th D A Greenwood
1983 Ballet for Band  Joseph Horovitz 16th D A Greenwood
1984 Dances & Arias Edward Gregson 13rd D A Greenwood
1985 Cloudcatcher Fells  John McCabe 9th D A Greenwood
1986 Diversions for Brass Band       D Bourgeois 14th Mike Cotter
1988 Seascapes  Ray Steadman-Allen 12th Steven Sykes
1989 Odin Op 76 Arthur Butterworth 12th Steven Sykes
1990 English Heritage George Lloyd 8th Steven Sykes
1993 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Derek Bourgeois 18th D A Greenwood
1994 Theme and Co-operation J Horovitz 17th D A Greenwood
1998 Between the Moon and Mexico        Philip Sparke 9th Leonard Adams
2001 Albion Jan Van der Roost 19th Brian Grant
2002 Masquerade  Dr Philip Wilby 19th Major Paul Murrell
2003 Enigma Variations  Sir Edward Elgar/Eric Ball 11th Major Paul Murrell
2004 All the Flowers of the Mountain  M Ball 9th Frank Renton
2006 Les Francs Juges  Hector Berlioz/Frank Wright 13th Frank Renton
2009 The Torchbearer    Peter Graham 8th Richard Evans
Pontins’ National Championship…Area Qualifier  Unsure if attended  **
1974 **
1975 **
1976 **
1977 **
1978 **
1979 Tam O’Shanter’s Ride  Denis Wright 3rd Derek Greenwood 
1980 **
1981 **
1982 Spectrum Gilbert Vinter  1st Derek Greenwood
1983 The Accursed Huntsman  Franck 1st Derek Greenwood
1984 Le Roi D’Ys   E Lalo. 1st Derek Greenwood
1985 Oceans Goff Richards  1st Derek Greenwood 
1986 Lorenzo Thomas Keighley  1st Mike Cotter 
1987 Variations on a Ninth Gilbert Vinter  2nd Stephen Sykes 
1988 Ballet for Band  5th Stephen Sykes 
1989 **
1990 **
1991 **
1992 Symphony of Marches Gilbert Vinter  2nd Derek Greenwood 
1993
1994
Pontins’ National Championship…Final Not sure if attended  **
1974 Own Choice **
1975 Own Choice **
1976 Les Preludes. Liszt/Rimmer **
1977 Symphony of Marches. **
1978 Les Franc Juges  Hector Berlioz/Frank Wright **
1979 Festival Music l Eric Ball 2nd Derek Greenwood 
1980 Carnival Overture Antonin Dvorak/G Brand **
1981 James Cook, Circumnavigator  8 Brian Howard
1982 The Festive City 5th Derek Greenwood 
1983 Le Carnival Romain  Hector Berlioz   4th Derek Greenwood
1984 Diadem of Gold G Bailey  2nd Derek Greenwood
1985 Life Divine  Cyril Jenkins 7th Derek Greenwood
1986 Epic Symphony  3rd Mike Cotter
1987 Rhapsody on the Cornish Coast  9th Stephen Sykes 
1989 Sovereign Heritage. **
1990 Festival Music. **
1992 Life Divine  Cyril Jenkins 6th Derek Greenwood
1994 Les Franc Juges. Hector Berlioz/Frank Wright **
1996 Diversions for Brass Band. D Bourgeois **
1999 Cloudcatcher Fells  McCabe 13th Leonard Adams
2000 Paganini Variations  Philip Wilby 10th Stan Lippeatt
Reading Contest
1976 Freedom  1st Derek Greenwood
1997 Isaiah 40 Robert Redhead 3rd Leonard Adams 
Scottish Open Brass Band Championships
2007 Macbeth Peter Meechan 5th Frank Renton
2008 St Magnus Kevin Downie  6th Kevin McKenzie
South West Brass Band Association Contest 
1971 Lorenzo  Thomas Keighley  2nd Derek Johnston
1979 Freedom   H Bathwas 1st Derek Greenwood
1995 Own Choice...Variations on a theme by Paganini Philip Wilby 2nd Derek Greenwood
1996 Kings Messenger  George Lloyd 2nd Derek Greenwood  
Padstow Lifeboat  Malcolm Arnold 1st
1997 Own Choice...Salute to Youth  U Leonard Adams
1998 Le Carnival Romain Hector Berlioz  1st Leonard Adams
Stroud Entertainment Contest
1985 Own Choice concert 2nd D A Greenwood
1986 Own Choice concert 1st D A Greenwood
W D & H O Wills Brass Band Championship…Regional 
1969 The Frogs of Aristophanes  Granville Bantock 1st Fred Roberts
1971 Lorenzo Thomas Keighley  3rd Derek Johnston 
W D & H O Wills Brass Band Championship…Final
1970 Leicester Embassy Suite. 11th Fred Roberts
World Music Festival
1974 Triumphant Rhapsody plus set piece 1st Derek Johnston
Yeovil Entertainment Contest  
1978 Own Choice concert   5th Derek Greenwood
1979 Own Choice concert 4th Derek Greenwood
1980 Own Choice concert 2nd Derek Greenwood
1981 Own Choice concert 6th Derek Greenwood
1986 Own Choice concert 7th Eddie Ashton
1987 Own Choice concert 3rd Stephen Sykes 
1988 Own Choice concert 2nd Stephen Sykes 
1989 Own Choice concert 6th Stephen Sykes 
1991 Own Choice concert 6th Stephen Sykes
1992 Own Choice concert 11th Derek Greenwood 
1993 Own Choice concert 1st Derek Greenwood 
1994 Own Choice concert 7th Derek Greenwood 
1995 Own Choice concert 9th Derek Greenwood 
1996 Own Choice concert 2nd Derek Greenwood 
1998 Own Choice concert 9th Leonard Adams
1999 Own Choice concert 3rd Leonard Adams
2000 Own Choice concert Leonard Adams
2004 Own Choice concert 6th Major Paul Murrell
2005 Own Choice concert 6th Lt Col Chris Davies 
2006 Own Choice concert 5th Frank Renton
2007 Own Choice concert 5th Frank Renton
2008 Own Choice concert 2nd Frank Renton
2009 Own Choice concert 5th Kevin Mckenzie
2010 Own Choice concert 6th Kevin Mckenzie
Camborne B Band Contest Results
Cornish Contests
Best of Brass Festival at Truro
2010 Open Entertainment  3rd Alan Pope
Bugle Contest (The West of England Bandsmen’s Festival)
1974 C Cornwall (Hymn) 3rd Leonard Adams
C A Psalm for all Nations Eric Ball 4th
1975 C Ancient Temple Eric Ball 3rd K Rowe
C Own Choice march...Slaidburn 3rd
2004 3 Lydian Pictures Simon Dobson 3rd Alan Pope
3 Treskerby (Hymn) Monty Pearce 3rd
2007 3 Divertimento Bryan Kelly 1st Alan Pope
2008 2 Three Saints Goff Richards 2nd Alan Pope
2 Crimond Peter Graham 2nd
Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest 
Section
1974 4 ??? 1st Leonard Adams
Open March  5th
1979 3 Devon Fantasy Eric Ball 2nd K Rowe
Open Concert contest  1st in section
1993 4 Own Choice...Rural Suite 2nd Jim Richards
1994 4 Own Choice...Divertimento Eric Ball 2nd Ray Grand
2003 4 Little Suite for Brass No. 1 Malcolm Arnold 1st Alan Pope
2004 3 Own Choice...Viscaya Gordon Jacob 2nd Alan Pope
Regional, National & International Contests
West of England Championship
Section
2002 4 Suite in Bb Gordon Jacob 7th Alan Pope
2003 4 Lydian Pictures Simon Dobson 3rd Alan Pope
2004 3 Viscaya Gilbert Vinter 14th Alan Pope
2005 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride Denis Wright 5th Alan Pope
2006 3 Entertainments Gilbert Vinter 5th Alan Pope
2007 3 Prelude in Jubilate Darrol Barry 1st Alan Pope
2008 2 Three Part Invention Kenneth Downie 5th Alan Pope
2009 2 New World Sketches Dan Price 1st Alan Pope
2010 1 A Moorside Suite Gustav Holst 4th Alan Pope
National Brass Band Championship of Great Britain
Section
2003 4 Call of the Sea 15th Alan Pope
2007 3 Imperium Bruce Fraser 4th Alan Pope
2009 2 Scot's Miscellany Alan Fernie 3rd Alan Pope
South West Brass Band Association Contest 
Section
2002 4 Little Suite for Brass No. 1 Malcolm Arnold U Alan Pope
2008 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum Edward Gregson 2nd Alan Pope
Camborne Junior/Youth Band Contest Results
Cornish Contests
Brass in Concert
Section
1981 jnr Concert Programme 1st ???
1983 jnr Concert Programme 1st Reuben Long
Bugle Contest (The West of England Bandsmen’s Festival)
Section
1932 B Maritana Wallace 6th Jack Eustace
B Lavinia (Hymn) Handel/Parker U
1935 B Gems of Old England Wm Rimmer 5th F J Bawden
B Sunset (Hymn) Handel/Parker U
C The Premier (March) S Cope 2nd
1996 Y Northumbrian Suite Johnson 1st Francis Ralph
2009 Y Spiritual Sounds Alan Fernie 1st Alan Pope
Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest 
Section
1973 U 19 Own Choice…Ceramic City Festival 2nd Keith Rowe
1978 U 19 Three Songs Without Words Eric Ball U G Goodale
1979 U 16 unknown 3rd Phil Tonkin
1980 U 16 Own Choice 3rd Phil Tonkin
1982 U 19 Voices of Youth E Grayson 2nd Derek Greenwood
1983 U 19 Rural Suite 2nd Derek Greenwood
1984 U 19 Bollin Hill Suite P Malbon 1st Reuben Long
1993 U 19 Own Choice…London River 1st N J Richards
1994 U 19 Own Choice...Divertimento 1st Ray Grand
1996 U 19 Own Choice...Suite de Ballet 3rd Francis Ralph
2001 U 20 Own Choice…A Rural Suite U Alan Pope
2002 U 17 Own Choice…A Rural Suite 2nd Alan Pope
U 20 Own Choice…Scenes From A Comedy U Alan Pope
2003 U 17 Own Choice…Youth Salutes a Master 1st Alan Pope
2004 U 17 Own Choice...Lydian Pictures Simon Dobson 1st Alan Pope
2010 U 20 Own Choice...Lydian Pictures Simon Dobson 1st Alan Pope
Kerrier’s Brass in Concert 
Section
1980 jnr Concert Programme 1st Derek Greenwood
1981 jnr Concert Programme 1st Derek Greenwood
Helston Contest
Section
1929 (3rd) 4 Right Away (March) 2nd Jack Eustace
4 Own Choice Hymn U
1930 jnr Spirit of Youth 1st Jack Eustace
jnr Own Choice Hymn 1st
1931 3 In Old Vienna 1st Jack Eustace
3 Own Choice Hymn 1st
Marazion Contest  
Section
1929 (1st) A Sea Songs U Jack Eustace
B Right Away (March) 2nd
C Pilgrims (Hymn) U
1930 jnr Spirit of Youth 3rd Jack Eustace
jnr Ever Ready (March) 3rd
Penzance Contest 
Section
1930 (4th) jnr Spirit of Youth 1st Jack Eustace
1931 3 In Old Vienna 2nd Jack Eustace
1932 3 A Village Pastorale J Ord Hume U Jack Eustace
3 Own Choice Hymn 2nd
1992 Y unknown 1st ???
4 unknown 1st
1994 Y unknown 3rd Ray Grand
4 unknown 2nd
Redruth Contest  
Section
1933 2 Victor's Return Wm Rimmer 2nd Jack Eustace
3 Honest Toil Wm Rimmer 1st
1934 2 Conqueror 2nd Jack Eustace
3 Knight of the Road 1st
Redruth (Mining Division)
Section
1929 jnr  Sylvan Scenes U Jack Eustace
1930 jnr  Spirit of Youth 2nd Jack Eustace
1931 jnr  Minstrel Songs 3rd Jack Eustace
Stenalees Contest (Band)
Section
1929 (8th) 4 Right Away (March) 4th Jack Eustace
1930 jnr Torchlight (March) 4th Jack Eustace
Regional, National & International Contests
South West Brass Band Association Spring Contest
Section
1981 ??? unknown 1st Derek Greenwood
??? Own Choice march 1st
1982 ??? unknown 1st Derek Greenwood
??? Own Choice march 1st
1983 ??? Concert programme 1st ???
South West Brass Band Association Contest
Section
1996 Y A Circus Suite Roy Newsome 3rd Francis Ralph
2001 jnr Own Choice…Scenes From A Comedy 2nd Alan Pope
jnr Great Soul (Hymn) 2nd
2002 jnr Youth Salutes A Master 2nd Alan Pope
jnr Hursley (hymn) 2nd
2003 jnr London River 1st Alan Pope
2004 Y Scenes du Lac Roy Newsome U Alan Pope
National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Junior Section (under 16)
2004   Concert Programme 1st Alan Pope
2005   Concert Programme 1st Alan Pope
2006   Concert Programme 1st Alan Pope
National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Community Section
2007   Concert Programme 1st Alan Pope
2008   Concert Programme 1st Alan Pope
National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Premier Section
2009 Concert Programme 1st Alan Pope